2017 MAC Annual Meeting—OMAMAC Program Overview

 

Downloadable program available here

 

Workshops

Wednesday, April 5, 2017, 9:00am – 5:00pm
SAA Workshop: Cultural Diversity Competency (CDC)
Instructor: Helen Wong Smith, Kaua`i Historical Society


Thursday, April 6, 2017, 8:00am – Noon
Teaching with Primary Sources
Instructor: Greg Kocken, University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire

Getting Started with Text Mining Archival Collections
Instructors: Julia Frankosky, Michigan State University; Megan Badgley Malone, Michigan State University

Exhibit Support Basics: Solutions for Small Institutions and Small Budgets
Instructors: Angela Andres, University of Kansas; Roberta Woodrick, University of Kansas; Sofia (Sonya) Barron, Iowa State University


Special Events

Thursday, April 6
1:00pm – 1:30pm MAC Pals Reception
6:00pm – 8:00pm Opening Reception at The KANEKO
Friday, April 7
8:00am – 5:00pm Poster Session
3:30pm – 5:00pm MAC Members’ Meeting
6:00pm – 9:00pm Restaurant Tours

Tours
Boys Town Tour Thursday, April 6, 8:30am – 11:30am
Creighton University Archives, Rare Books & Special Collections Open House Thursday, April 6, 9:30am – 11:30am
Joslyn Art Museum Tour Thursday, April 6, 9:30am – 12:30pm
Old Market Historic District Tour Thursday, April 6, 10am – 12pm


Concurrent Sessions

Thursday, April 6, 3:30pm – 5:00pm
Leaning In: Strategies for Balancing Caregiving and Professional Careers and Reframing Definitions of Success
Chair: Alexis Braun Marks, Eastern Michigan University
Presenters: Rachael Dreyer, The Pennsylvania State University; Jennifer Johnson, Cargill, Incorporated; Ann Kenne, University of St. Thomas; Johanna Russ, Chicago Public Library; Lisa Sjoberg, Concordia College; Michelle Sweetser, Bowling Green State University

Preserving and Reassembling Eyes on the Prize
Presenters: Jim Hone, Washington University in St. Louis; Tyler Bequette, Washington University in St. Louis

Cross-Disciplinary Instruction: Course Engagement Beyond the History Major
Chair: Carrie Schweer, Indiana University Bloomington
Presenters: Morgen MacIntosh Hodgetts, DePaul University; Matthew Strandmark, University of Kentucky; Rachel Seale, Iowa State University; Neal Harmeyer, Purdue University; Carol Street, Ball State University; Jason Nargis, Northwestern University; Jaime Marie Burton, University of Kentucky

Friday, April 7, 8:30am – 10:00am
Paths to Discovery: Programs Bringing African American Collections to Stakeholder Communities
Presenters: Dorothy Berry, University of Minnesota; Brian Graney, Indiana University Bloomington; Anita Metchler, University of Chicago; Joy Novak, Washington University in St. Louis.

From Chaos to Order: Making Artifact Storage Work for You
Chair: Hilary Seo, Iowa State University
Presenter: Sofia (Sonya) Barron, Iowa State University

Remembering ‘Over There’: WWI Collections ,Outreach and Education
Chair: Lara Friedman-Shedlov, University of Minnesota
Presenters: Daria Labinsky, National Archives and Records Administration; Cara Bertram, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Carrie Daniels, University of Louisville; Ryan Bean, University of Minnesota; Martin Tuohy, National Museum of the American Sailor

Friday, April 7, 10:30am – Noon
Telling the Story of 1967–68 in the North: Documenting Social Protest in Chicago, Milwaukee and Detroit
Chair: David McCartney, University of Iowa
Presenters: Ann Hanlon, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee; Nathan Kelber, Detroit Historical Society; Abigail Nye, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee; Brian Wilson, The Henry Ford; Julie Wroblewski, Chicago History Museum

Collaborative Web Archiving: Lessons from Kansas
Chair: Sherry Williams, University of Kansas
Presenters: Cliff Hight, Kansas State University; Martha Imparato, Washburn University; Megan Macken, Kansas Historical Society

Listen In: Podcasting the Archive
Chair: Troy Reeves, University of Wisconsin–Madison
Presenters: Doug Boyd, University of Kentucky; Colleen Theisen, University of Iowa; Kate Brenner, Freelance oral historian and Amplify: The Oral History Podcast Network; Dana Gerber-Margie, Recollection Wisconsin and Bello Collective

Friday, April 7, 1:30pm – 3:00pm
It Takes a Village: Building Professional Capacity through Informal Peer Networks
Presenters: Christian I.J. Minter, University of Nebraska Medical Center; Steven D. Booth, Barack Obama Presidential Library; Petrina D. Jackson, Iowa State University

Elbow Grease and Flexibility: Practical Insights from Migrations Big and Small
Chair: Daniel W. Noonan, The Ohio State University
Presenters: Laura Alagna, Northwestern University; Stephanie L. Bricking, Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County; Sarah Dorpinghaus, University of Kentucky; Lori Meyers-Steele, Berea College.

Our Communities as Gateways
Chair: Rena V. Schergen, Archdiocese of St. Louis
Presenters: Meg Miner, Illinois Wesleyan University; Rena V. Schergen, Archdiocese of St. Louis; Amy Sloper, Wisconsin Center for Film and Theater Research; Andy Uhrich, Indiana University Bloomington

Saturday, April 8, 8:30am – 10:00am
Using Voices from the Past to Change the Future: Primary Sources as Outreach Tools for Social Justice
Chair: Shaun Hayes, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
Presenters: Shaun Hayes, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee; Anna Trammell, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Miranda Rectenwald, Washington University in St. Louis; Joy Novak, Washington University in St. Louis

The Missing Link: Finding Aids and Digital Collections
Chair: Donald C. Force, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee
Presenters: Donald C. Force, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee; Randy N. Smith, Missouri Botanical Garden; Ann Hanlon, University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee

More Alike than Different: A Reconvergence of Knowledge and Skills Across LAMs
Presenters: Stephanie Kays, Denison University; David B. Malone, Calvin College; Sam Meister, Educopia Institute, Samantha Sauer, Illinois College

Saturday, April 8, 10:30am – Noon
Endangered Archives: Issues Facing Catholic Religious Collections in the United States
Chair: Colleen McFarland Rademaker, Sisters of Charity of LEavenworth
Presenters: Malachy McCarthy, Claretian Missionaries Archives USA–Canada; Jane Kenamore, Kenamore & Klinkow, LLC; Sister Thomas More Daily, OSU, Ursuline Archives, Central Province, USA

New Faces at the Processing Table
Chair: Jacque Roethler, University of Iowa
Presenters: Jacque Roethler, University of Iowa; Dana M. Lamparello, Chicago History Museum; Jennifer King, George Washington University

All-Ages Archives: Building Frameworks for Creative Outreach to Younger Researchers
Presenters: Lindsay Hiltunen, Michigan Technological University; Emily Reiher, Oak Park Public Library; Leigh A. Tarullo, Oak Park Public Library; Jen Wolfe, Newberry Library

Poster Session

This year’s poster session will offer you to see projects and research conducted by archivists and librarians from across the MAC region. Posters will be on display Friday, April 7 in the St. Nicholas Foyer. Poster presenters will be available to discuss their work during the morning and afternoon breaks (10:00–10:30am and 3:00–3:30pm).  See the full list of posters for additional information.

 

 
powered by MemberClicks